Skip to content

Pay Raise Calculator

Enter your current pay and a raise percent to see your new pay, or enter old and new pay to get the percent. Either way you get the difference for every pay period.

Runs in your browserFree, no sign-upLast reviewed

Settings

Used when finding the new pay. A negative number models a pay cut.

Used when finding the raise percent. Same pay period as the current pay.

Results update automatically as you type.

Your new pay

New pay
54,080.00
per year
Raise
4%
+2,080.00 per year
Change per year
+2,080.00
Change per month
+173.33

Before and after for every pay period

PerCurrent payNew payDifference
Hour25.0026.00+1.00
Week1,000.001,040.00+40.00
Two weeks2,000.002,080.00+80.00
Half month2,166.672,253.33+86.67
Month4,333.334,506.67+173.33
Year52,000.0054,080.00+2,080.00

Raises of 1% to 10% on 52,000.00 per year

RaiseNew pay per yearExtra per yearExtra per monthExtra per two weeks
1%52,520.00520.0043.3320.00
2%53,040.001,040.0086.6740.00
3%53,560.001,560.00130.0060.00
4%54,080.002,080.00173.3380.00
5%54,600.002,600.00216.67100.00
6%55,120.003,120.00260.00120.00
7%55,640.003,640.00303.33140.00
8%56,160.004,160.00346.67160.00
9%56,680.004,680.00390.00180.00
10%57,200.005,200.00433.33200.00

Summary

Current pay: 52,000.00 per year New pay: 54,080.00 per year Raise: 4% (+2,080.00 per year) Per year: 52,000.00 to 54,080.00 (+2,080.00) Based on 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year, before tax.

Quick answers

How much is a 3% raise on 50,000?
1,500 a year, taking the pay to 51,500. Before tax that is 125.00 more a month, 57.69 more every two weeks and 28.85 more a week. On a 40-hour week the hourly equivalent goes from 24.04 to 24.76.
How much is a 5% raise?
It is your current pay times 0.05. On 50,000 a year a 5% raise is 2,500, giving 52,500. On 20 an hour it is 1.00, giving 21.00 an hour, which is 2,080 more a year at 40 hours a week.
How do I calculate a raise percentage?
Subtract the old pay from the new pay, divide by the old pay and multiply by 100. Going from 60,000 to 63,000 is 3,000 ÷ 60,000 × 100 = 5%. Going from 18.50 to 20.00 an hour is 8.11%.
How much is a 1 an hour raise per year?
2,080 a year before tax for someone working 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, because 40 × 52 = 2,080 hours. That is 40.00 a week, 80.00 every two weeks and 173.33 a month.
What is a 3% raise on 25 an hour?
0.75 an hour, making the new rate 25.75. At 40 hours a week that adds 30.00 a week, 130.00 a month and 1,560.00 a year before tax.
Is a 3% raise good if inflation is 3%?
It keeps you level. When pay and prices rise by the same percent, your buying power does not change. A 3% raise against 3.2% inflation is a real change of -0.19%, so you can buy slightly less than before despite the higher pay.

Why use Pay Raise Calculator

A raise is your current pay multiplied by the percent: 4% on 52,000 a year is 2,080, making the new pay 54,080. That is 173.33 more a month, 80.00 more every two weeks and 1.00 more an hour on a 40-hour week. This pay raise calculator works in both directions. Give it a percent and it returns the new pay; give it the old and new pay and it returns the percent. You can enter pay by the hour, week, two weeks, month or year, and it adds a table of what 1% to 10% would be worth on the same pay. All figures are before tax.

1% to 10% raise on a 50,000 salary

What each raise percent adds to pay of 50,000 a year, before tax. The calculator builds the same table for whatever pay you enter.

RaiseNew pay per yearExtra per yearExtra per monthExtra per two weeks
1%50,500.00500.0041.6719.23
2%51,000.001,000.0083.3338.46
3%51,500.001,500.00125.0057.69
4%52,000.002,000.00166.6776.92
5%52,500.002,500.00208.3396.15
6%53,000.003,000.00250.00115.38
7%53,500.003,500.00291.67134.62
8%54,000.004,000.00333.33153.85
9%54,500.004,500.00375.00173.08
10%55,000.005,000.00416.67192.31

What a 3% raise is worth at different hourly rates

Based on 40 hours a week and 52 weeks a year.

Current hourly rateNew hourly rateExtra per hourExtra per weekExtra per monthExtra per year
1212.360.3614.4062.40748.80
1515.450.4518.0078.00936.00
1717.510.5120.4088.401,060.80
1818.540.5421.6093.601,123.20
2020.600.6024.00104.001,248.00
2222.660.6626.40114.401,372.80
2525.750.7530.00130.001,560.00
3030.900.9036.00156.001,872.00
3536.051.0542.00182.002,184.00
4041.201.2048.00208.002,496.00

Hourly raise to yearly pay: what a flat amount per hour adds

A raise quoted as an amount per hour, shown for someone on 20 an hour working 40 hours a week. The money columns are the same at any starting rate; only the percent changes.

Raise per hourAs a percent of 20 an hourExtra per weekExtra per two weeksExtra per monthExtra per year
0.251.25%10.0020.0043.33520.00
0.502.5%20.0040.0086.671,040.00
0.753.75%30.0060.00130.001,560.00
1.005%40.0080.00173.332,080.00
1.507.5%60.00120.00260.003,120.00
2.0010%80.00160.00346.674,160.00
3.0015%120.00240.00520.006,240.00
5.0025%200.00400.00866.6710,400.00

To price a flat hourly raise yourself, choose Raise percent from old and new pay and enter the old and new hourly rates.

Pay raise formulas

New pay = Current pay × (1 + Raise % ÷ 100) Raise % = (New pay − Current pay) ÷ Current pay × 100 Annual pay from hourly = Hourly rate × Hours per week × 52 Real change % = ((1 + Raise % ÷ 100) ÷ (1 + Inflation % ÷ 100) − 1) × 100

The first line is used when you enter a percent, the second when you enter old and new pay. Every other period is derived from the annual figure: a week is the year divided by 52, two weeks by 26, half a month by 24 and a month by 12. The hourly figure is the weekly figure divided by Hours worked per week. Each cell is rounded to two decimals on its own, so a difference can be a cent away from the gap between the two rounded amounts beside it.

Worked examples

New salary after a 4% raise

New pay from a raise percent, Current pay 52000, Pay is per Year, Raise percent 4

New pay 54,080.00 per year. Change per year +2,080.00, per month +173.33, per two weeks +80.00, per week +40.00, per hour 25.00 to 26.00

Percent raise from an hourly offer on a 35-hour week

Raise percent from old and new pay, Current pay 18.50, New pay 20, Pay is per Hour, Hours worked per week 35

Raise 8.11% (+1.50 per hour). Per week 647.50 to 700.00, per year 33,670.00 to 36,400.00, a change of +2,730.00

Monthly pay with inflation taken into account

New pay from a raise percent, Current pay 4500, Pay is per Month, Raise percent 3, Inflation over the same time 3.2

New pay 4,635.00 per month (+135.00), +1,620.00 per year. After inflation: a real change of -0.19% in buying power

A 10% pay cut

New pay from a raise percent, Current pay 50000, Pay is per Year, Raise percent -10

New pay 45,000.00 per year. Pay cut -10%, -5,000.00 per year, -416.67 per month, -192.31 per two weeks

Getting back to 50,000 from 45,000 would take an 11.11% raise, not 10%, because the percent is measured against the lower figure.

How this differs from the salary converter and the percentage calculator

Three tools on this site touch the same numbers, and each answers a different question.

The hourly to salary converter takes one pay figure and restates it per hour, day, week, month and year. It has no before and after. Use it when you want to know what a single rate is worth over a year.

The percentage calculator finds a percent of a number or the percent change between two numbers, with no notion of pay periods. It will tell you that 54,080 is 4% more than 52,000 and stop there.

This page combines the two for the case of a raise: it applies or finds the percent, then spreads the old pay, the new pay and the difference across hourly, weekly, two-weekly, half-monthly, monthly and yearly amounts, so you can see what the raise does to an actual paycheck.

Assumptions and limits

  • Everything is gross pay. The raise you see in your bank account will be smaller after tax and deductions, and the share that is taken depends on your tax system and income.
  • A year is 52 weeks, 26 two-week periods, 24 half-month periods and 12 months. A calendar year is slightly longer than 52 weeks, so employers who pay by the day or hour may show marginally different figures.
  • Hourly amounts assume the same Hours worked per week before and after the raise. A raise that comes with different hours needs the two cases compared separately.
  • The half month row is for people paid twice a month. It appears in the results but is not an option for entering pay.
  • Bonuses, overtime, benefits and employer pension contributions are not included.
  • The inflation figure is whatever you type. The calculator does not look up an official rate.

How to get your result

  1. 1

    In What do you want to find?, choose New pay from a raise percent or Raise percent from old and new pay.

  2. 2

    Enter your Current pay and set Pay is per to Hour, Week, Two weeks, Month or Year.

  3. 3

    For a new pay figure, enter the Raise percent. To find the percent instead, enter the New pay in the same pay period as the current pay.

  4. 4

    Check Hours worked per week. It is 40 by default and is used to convert between hourly pay and the other periods.

  5. 5

    Optionally enter Inflation over the same time to see the change in buying power.

  6. 6

    Read the new pay and the before and after table, which lists the difference per hour, week, two weeks, half month, month and year.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my new salary after a raise?
Multiply your current salary by 1 plus the raise as a decimal. For a 4% raise multiply by 1.04: 52,000 × 1.04 = 54,080. For 2.5% multiply by 1.025.
How much does a raise add to each paycheck?
Divide the yearly increase by your number of paychecks: 52 if paid weekly, 26 if every two weeks, 24 if twice a month and 12 if monthly. A 2,500 raise is 96.15 every two weeks or 208.33 a month before tax. The results table lists all of these.
Does the calculator work for hourly pay?
Yes. Set Pay is per to Hour and enter your rate. It uses Hours worked per week, 40 unless you change it, to show the weekly, monthly and yearly effect. A raise from 15 to 17 an hour is 13.33% and adds 4,160.00 a year at 40 hours.
Why is my take-home increase smaller than the figure shown?
The figures are before tax. Income tax, social contributions and pension deductions come out of the extra pay just as they do from the rest, and in a progressive tax system the extra can be taxed at your highest rate.
Can I use it to work out a pay cut?
Yes. Enter a negative Raise percent, or enter a New pay lower than the current pay in the percent mode. The result is labelled Pay cut and the differences are shown as negative amounts.
What is a real raise?
It is the raise after allowing for inflation: the change in what your pay can buy. The calculator works it out as (1 + raise) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1, which is slightly different from simply subtracting one percent from the other.
Is a raise of 2,000 a year the same percent for everyone?
No. The same amount is a larger percent of lower pay. 2,000 is 5% of 40,000, 4% of 50,000 and 2% of 100,000. Enter the old and new pay in the percent mode to see your own figure.
Why does going from 45,000 back to 50,000 need more than 10%?
Because the percent is measured against the starting pay. A 10% cut from 50,000 removes 5,000, but 5,000 is 11.11% of 45,000. A cut and a raise of the same percent do not cancel out.

Looking for something else? Browse all calculators or see every tool.