Skip to content

Weighted Grade Calculator for a Course or Class

Type one line per assignment or category as name, grade, weight. You get the weighted grade, a letter grade and each item's contribution, even if the weights do not add up to 100 yet.

Runs in your browserFree, no sign-upLast reviewed

Settings

One item per line: name, grade, weight. The grade can be a percentage (88) or points (44/50).

Used only when percent weights add up to less than 100.

Results update automatically as you type.

Result

Weighted grade
86.9%
Letter grade
B
common US plus/minus scale
Total weight
100%
Items
5
Unweighted average
87.6%
every item counted equally

Breakdown

ItemGradeWeightShare of total weightPoints contributed
Homework92%2020%18.4
Quizzes85%1515%12.75
Midterm78%2525%19.5
Project95%1515%14.25
Final exam88%2525%22
Total100100%86.9

Summary

Weighted grade: 86.9% (B) from 5 items with a total weight of 100. Sum of grade x weight = 8,690; 8,690 / 100 = 86.9.

Quick answers

How do you calculate a weighted grade?
Multiply each grade by its weight, add those products, then divide by the total weight. Lab 90 at 10%, essay 71.5 at 40% and test 64 at 50% give 900 + 2,860 + 3,200 = 6,960, and 6,960 / 100 = 69.6%.
What if my weights do not add up to 100?
Divide by the weights you have instead of by 100. Homework 92 at 20%, quizzes 85 at 15% and a midterm 78 at 25% total 60% of the course and average 5,065 / 60 = 84.42% so far. The remaining 40% is still undecided.
Is a weighted grade the same as an average?
Only when every item has the same weight. In the five-item example the plain average of the grades is 87.6%, but the weighted grade is 86.9%, because the lowest score, the 78, sits on one of the heaviest items.
What letter grade is 86.9%?
A B on the common US plus/minus scale, where B runs from 83% up to just under 87% and B+ starts at 87%. Schools set their own cut-offs, so check your syllabus before relying on the letter.
How do I calculate my grade with points instead of percentages?
Turn each score into a percentage by dividing points earned by points possible, then weight it. Here you can type the points directly: 44/50 is read as 88%. For a course graded purely on total points, use each item's points possible as its weight and choose Relative.
What do I need on the rest of the course to get an A?
Subtract the course points you have earned from the target and divide by the weight still to come. With 50.65 points earned from 60% of the course, an A- (90%) needs (90 - 50.65) / 40 = 98.38% on the remaining work.

Why use Weighted Grade Calculator

A weighted grade is the sum of each grade times its weight, divided by the sum of the weights. For homework 92 at 20%, quizzes 85 at 15%, a midterm 78 at 25%, a project 95 at 15% and a final 88 at 25%, that is 8,690 / 100 = 86.9%, a B. Enter your own list one item per line and this page returns that figure, the letter grade, the plain unweighted average for comparison and a table of how many points each item contributed. If your weights total less than 100 because some work is not graded yet, it also shows the average you need on the rest for each letter grade.

Weighted grade formula

Weighted grade = (g1 x w1 + g2 x w2 + ... + gn x wn) / (w1 + w2 + ... + wn)

Each g is a grade as a percentage and each w is its weight. For the sample list: 92 x 20 = 1,840. 85 x 15 = 1,275. 78 x 25 = 1,950. 95 x 15 = 1,425. 88 x 25 = 2,200. The products add up to 8,690 and the weights add up to 100, so the result is 86.9%. Dividing by the total weight rather than by a fixed 100 is what makes the same formula work for a half-finished course and for weights given as points or credits.

Weighted grade examples

Inputs are shown as typed into Grades and weights, with lines separated here by slashes.

A full course with five categories

Homework, 92, 20 / Quizzes, 85, 15 / Midterm, 78, 25 / Project, 95, 15 / Final exam, 88, 25

Weighted grade 86.9%, letter grade B, total weight 100%, unweighted average 87.6%

Points contributed: 18.4, 12.75, 19.5, 14.25 and 22, which add up to 86.9.

Part-way through the term

Homework, 92, 20 / Quizzes, 85, 15 / Midterm, 78, 25, with target 90

Weighted grade so far 84.42% (B), total weight 60%, course points earned 50.65 of 60, average needed on the rest for 90%: 98.38%

The page adds a table for every letter grade. Here a B needs 80.88% on the remaining 40% and a C needs 55.88%.

Four items graded, 30% still to come

Homework, 95, 10 / Labs, 88, 20 / Midterm 1, 74, 20 / Midterm 2, 81, 20, with target 80

Weighted grade so far 83% (B), course points earned 58.1 of 70, average needed on the rest for 80%: 73%

Points and percent signs mixed

44/50, 30% / 88%, 70%

Weighted grade 88% (B+). Both lines are read as 88% and labeled Item 1 and Item 2.

Weights given as points possible

Exam 1, 80, 100 / Exam 2, 90, 100 / Homework, 95, 50, with Weights are set to Relative

Weighted grade 87% (B+), total weight 250. Each exam counts for 40% and homework for 20%.

Relative weights such as 3 parts to 1

Test, 90, 3 / Quiz, 80, 1, with Weights are set to Relative

Weighted grade 87.5% (B+), total weight 4

When the weights total less than 100, or more

Weights below 100 nearly always mean the course is not finished. The figure labeled Weighted grade so far is your average on the graded work only. It is the grade you would end with if you kept performing at the same level, not a guaranteed result. Alongside it you get Course points earned, the points out of 100 that are already locked in, and Weight still to come. In the 60% example, 50.65 points are locked in, so the course can still finish anywhere from 50.65% (zeros on everything left) to 90.65% (perfect scores on everything left).

The table of averages needed on the rest uses the same arithmetic as a final exam calculation: (target - points earned) / remaining weight. A figure above 100% is marked as not reachable without extra credit and a figure at or below 0% as already secured.

Weights above 100 usually mean a typing slip, a category entered twice, or weights that were never percentages in the first place. With Percent selected, the calculator still divides by the total you entered and shows a warning so that you can check the list. If the numbers are points possible, credits or parts, choose Relative: the result is identical, and the warning and the remaining-work figures are left out because they do not apply.

Percentage to letter grade scale used here

The letter grade comes from this common US plus/minus scale. Treat it as a default assumption: plenty of courses use plain 90/80/70/60 bands or their own cut-offs.

LetterWeighted grade range
A93% and above
A-90% to under 93%
B+87% to under 90%
B83% to under 87%
B-80% to under 83%
C+77% to under 80%
C73% to under 77%
C-70% to under 73%
D+67% to under 70%
D63% to under 67%
D-60% to under 63%
FUnder 60%

Nothing is rounded up before the letter is chosen. A grade of 89.999% displays as 90% because percentages are shown to two decimals, but it is still a B+.

Limits and input rules

  • Grades must be numbers. Letter grades such as B+ are not accepted as input, because converting a letter to a percentage would be a guess.
  • Every weight must be greater than zero. Leave ungraded items out instead of entering a weight of 0 or a blank grade.
  • Names cannot contain commas, since commas separate the three parts of a line. A line with more than three parts stops the calculation with a message naming it.
  • Grades above 100 are allowed for extra credit: a 110 at 10% with a 90 at 90% gives 92%.
  • Dropped lowest scores, curves and category rules such as best 8 of 10 quizzes are not applied. Enter the category average your gradebook already shows.
  • This gives a percentage and a letter, not grade points. For a GPA from letter grades and credit hours, use the GPA calculator.

How to use it

  1. 1

    In Grades and weights, type one item per line as name, grade, weight, for example: Midterm, 78, 25.

  2. 2

    Write the grade as a percentage (78 or 78%) or as points earned over points possible (39/50).

  3. 3

    Leave the name out if you like: a line such as 78, 25 is labeled Item 1, Item 2 and so on.

  4. 4

    Keep Weights are on Percent of the course grade when the weights come from a syllabus. Switch to Relative if they are points, parts or credits that are not meant to total 100.

  5. 5

    Optionally set Target course grade. It is used only when percent weights total less than 100.

  6. 6

    Read the Result panel, then check the Breakdown table to confirm every line was read as intended.

Questions people ask

Should I enter each assignment or each category?
Either works, as long as each line's weight matches what it covers. If homework as a whole is worth 20%, enter one Homework line with your homework average and a weight of 20. Entering ten homework lines each weighted 20 would count homework ten times.
What does Points contributed mean in the Breakdown table?
It is how many points of the final figure came from that line: the grade times the line's share of the total weight. A 78 on an item worth 25% of the total contributes 19.5 points. The column adds up to the weighted grade.
Why is my weighted grade lower than my average?
Your weaker scores are on the heavier items. Lab 90 at 10%, essay 71.5 at 40% and test 64 at 50% average 75.17% unweighted, but the weighted grade is 69.6% because the two lowest scores carry 90% of the weight.
Do weights have to be percentages?
No. Any positive numbers work because the calculator divides by their total. Weights of 3 and 1 behave exactly like 75% and 25%. Set Weights are to Relative so the result is not treated as an unfinished course.
How is this different from a GPA calculation?
This page combines percentage grades inside one course using the weights from the syllabus. GPA combines the final letter grades of several courses using credit hours and a 4.0 scale. The arithmetic is the same kind of weighted average, but the inputs and scale differ.
Can I see what I need on just the final exam?
Yes. Enter everything graded so far and leave the final out. If the final is the only work left, the average needed on the rest is the score you need on it. The separate final grade calculator does this from a single current grade.
Will the result match my school's gradebook?
It should when you enter the same grades and weights. Differences usually come from dropped scores, extra credit handled separately, categories with no grades yet, or rounding rules. The gradebook and your instructor decide the official grade.

Looking for something else? Browse all calculators or see every tool.