Skip to content

Loan EMI Calculator with Yearly Repayment Breakdown

Get the monthly EMI, total interest and a year-by-year split of principal and interest for a home, car or personal loan at any rate and tenure.

Runs in your browserFree, no sign-upLast reviewed

Settings

Results update automatically as you type.

Your loan

Monthly EMI
4,339.12
240 payments
Principal
500,000.00
Total interest
541,387.88
Total repayable
1,041,387.88
Interest as % of loan
108.3%

Yearly breakdown

PeriodPrincipal paidInterest paidBalance
Year 19,951.1542,118.25490,048.85
Year 210,830.7441,238.66479,218.12
Year 311,788.0840,281.32467,430.04
Year 412,830.0339,239.36454,600.01
Year 513,964.0938,105.30440,635.92
Year 615,198.3936,871.00425,437.52
Year 716,541.7935,527.60408,895.73
Year 818,003.9334,065.46390,891.80
Year 919,595.3232,474.08371,296.48
Year 1021,327.3730,742.03349,969.11
Year 1123,212.5128,856.88326,756.60
Year 1225,264.2926,805.11301,492.32
Year 1327,497.4224,571.97273,994.90
Year 1429,927.9422,141.45244,066.95
Year 1532,573.3019,496.09211,493.65
Year 1635,452.4816,616.91176,041.17
Year 1738,586.1613,483.23137,455.01
Year 1841,996.8310,072.5795,458.18
Year 1945,708.966,360.4349,749.22
Year 2049,749.222,320.170.00

Tip. Paying even one extra instalment a year can cut years off a long loan, because the extra amount goes entirely against the principal.

Quick answers

What is the EMI per lakh for a 20-year home loan?
At 8.5% a year it is 867.82 per 1 lakh (100,000) borrowed. At 8% it is 836.44 and at 9% it is 899.73. Multiply by the number of lakhs: a 30 lakh loan at 8.5% over 20 years has an EMI of 26,034.70.
What is the EMI for a 10 lakh loan?
It depends on rate and tenure. On 1,000,000 at 9% for 5 years the EMI is 20,758.36. At 10.5% for 10 years it is 13,493.50, and at 8.5% for 20 years it is 8,678.23.
How is EMI calculated?
EMI = P × r × (1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1), where P is the loan amount, r is the monthly rate (annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100) and n is the number of monthly instalments. Interest is charged each month on the balance still outstanding.
What does EMI stand for?
Equated monthly instalment. It is a fixed amount paid to the lender every month that covers that month's interest plus a slice of the principal, sized so the loan reaches zero on the final payment.
Does a longer tenure reduce the EMI?
Yes, but total interest rises sharply. On 3,000,000 at 8.5%, going from 15 to 30 years cuts the EMI from 29,542.19 to 23,067.40, while total interest more than doubles from 2,317,593.61 to 5,304,265.62.
How much of my EMI is interest in the first year?
On a long loan, most of it. For 500,000 at 8.5% over 20 years, the first year's 12 instalments pay 42,118.25 in interest and only 9,951.15 of principal. By year 20 that reverses to 2,320.17 interest and 49,749.22 principal.

What EMI Calculator does

Enter the loan amount, the annual interest rate and the term, and the calculator returns the equated monthly instalment on a reducing balance, the total interest, the total repayable and interest as a percentage of the loan. Below that, a yearly table shows how much principal and interest you pay each year and the balance left. With the default 500,000 at 8.5% over 20 years, the EMI is 4,339.12 and interest totals 541,387.88, more than the amount borrowed. The same formula covers home, car and personal loans, and an Extra months field handles terms such as 7 years 6 months. Figures are plain numbers with no currency symbol.

EMI per lakh chart by interest rate and tenure

Monthly EMI for every 100,000 (1 lakh) borrowed, on a reducing balance. Multiply by your loan size in lakhs: for 25 lakh at 9% over 15 years, 1,014.27 × 25 is about 25,357 a month.

Interest rate3 years5 years7 years10 years15 years20 years
7%3,087.711,980.121,509.271,161.08898.83775.30
8%3,133.642,027.641,558.621,213.28955.65836.44
8.5%3,156.752,051.651,583.651,239.86984.74867.82
9%3,179.972,075.841,608.911,266.761,014.27899.73
10%3,226.722,124.701,660.121,321.511,074.61965.02
11%3,273.872,174.241,712.241,377.501,136.601,032.19
12%3,321.432,224.441,765.271,434.711,200.171,101.09
14%3,417.762,326.831,874.001,552.661,331.741,243.52
16%3,515.702,431.811,986.211,675.131,468.701,391.26

Scaling by lakhs can differ from the calculator by a few paise, or up to about a rupee on loans of several crore, because each cell is rounded to two decimals.

Home, car and personal loan EMI examples

The formula is identical for every loan type. What changes is the typical amount, rate and tenure, and with them the share of your money that goes on interest.

Home loan

Loan amount 4000000, Annual interest rate 8.5%, Loan term 20 years

Monthly EMI 34,712.93 over 240 payments. Total interest 4,331,103.04, Total repayable 8,331,103.04, Interest as % of loan 108.3%

Car loan

Loan amount 800000, Annual interest rate 9.2%, Loan term 7 years

Monthly EMI 12,952.61 over 84 payments. Total interest 288,019.27, Total repayable 1,088,019.27, Interest as % of loan 36%

Personal loan

Loan amount 500000, Annual interest rate 12.5%, Loan term 5 years

Monthly EMI 11,248.97 over 60 payments. Total interest 174,938.15, Total repayable 674,938.15, Interest as % of loan 35%

Yearly breakdown: interest paid falls from 58,199.43 in year 1 to 8,712.29 in year 5.

A tenure of 7 years 6 months

Loan amount 600000, Annual interest rate 9%, Loan term 7 years, Extra months 6

Monthly EMI 9,191.94 over 90 payments. Total interest 227,274.20, Total repayable 827,274.20

The yearly table shows a short eighth row covering the final six instalments.

How tenure changes EMI and total interest on a 30 lakh loan

Loan amount 3,000,000 at 8.5% a year. Each extra five years trims the instalment by less and adds between about 850,000 and 1,060,000 to the interest bill.

TenureMonthly EMITotal interestTotal repayableInterest as % of loan
10 years37,195.711,463,484.804,463,484.8048.8%
15 years29,542.192,317,593.615,317,593.6177.3%
20 years26,034.703,248,327.286,248,327.28108.3%
25 years24,156.814,247,043.757,247,043.75141.6%
30 years23,067.405,304,265.628,304,265.62176.8%

A rate change matters too: the same loan over 20 years at 8.9% instead of 8.5% costs 26,799.14 a month, 764.44 more, and 183,466.28 extra interest over the term.

EMI formula with a worked calculation

EMI = P × r × (1 + r)^n ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1)

P is the principal, r the monthly interest rate as a decimal and n the number of monthly instalments. For 500,000 at 8.5% over 20 years, r = 8.5 ÷ 12 ÷ 100 = 0.0070833 and n = 240, which gives an EMI of 4,339.12. Each month the interest due is the outstanding balance × r, and the rest of the instalment reduces the principal. In month one that is 3,541.67 of interest and 797.45 of principal. Because the balance shrinks a little every month, the interest portion falls and the principal portion grows while the EMI stays fixed. At a rate of 0% the calculator simply divides the loan by the number of months.

Reading the yearly breakdown table

Each row of the Yearly breakdown covers twelve instalments and shows Principal paid, Interest paid and the Balance at the end of that year. It is a yearly summary rather than a month-by-month schedule.

The table is where the real shape of a loan shows up. On 500,000 at 8.5% over 20 years, the balance after year 1 is still 490,048.85. After ten full years, with half the instalments paid, the balance is 349,969.11, so about 70% of the loan is still owed. Most of the principal is cleared in the last third of the term.

This is why a part-prepayment made early saves far more interest than the same amount paid late, and why selling or refinancing in the first few years leaves a bigger outstanding balance than borrowers expect. To see the effect of a lump-sum prepayment, read the Balance for the relevant year, subtract the prepayment and run that figure as a new loan over the remaining term.

What the calculation leaves out

  • Flat-rate loans. The calculator uses the reducing-balance method. A flat rate charges interest on the full principal for the whole term: 100,000 at a 10% flat rate for 3 years means 30,000 interest and an EMI of 3,611.11, against 3,226.72 on a 10% reducing-balance rate.
  • Processing fees, insurance premiums, documentation charges and taxes on those fees, which raise the true cost of a loan.
  • Floating-rate resets. The EMI assumes one rate for the whole tenure. Rerun the numbers at a rate one point higher to see how a rise would affect you.
  • Regular prepayments, step-up EMIs and moratorium periods.
  • Terms beyond 50 years. The loan term is capped at 600 monthly instalments and a longer one returns an error.
  • Indian digit grouping and currency symbols. Results use standard thousands separators, so 10 lakh appears as 1,000,000.

How to get your result

  1. 1

    Enter the Loan amount in full figures without commas, for example 1000000 for 10 lakh.

  2. 2

    Enter the Annual interest rate your lender quotes on a reducing balance, such as 8.5.

  3. 3

    Enter the Loan term in years. For a tenure that is not a whole number of years, add 1 to 11 in Extra months.

  4. 4

    Read Monthly EMI, Total interest, Total repayable and Interest as % of loan in the Your loan panel.

  5. 5

    Scroll to the Yearly breakdown table to see principal paid, interest paid and the closing balance for each year.

Frequently asked questions

Will my bank's EMI match this figure?
It should be within a few units. Banks use the same reducing-balance formula, but they may round the EMI up to a whole number, charge broken-period interest between disbursal and the first due date, or add fees to the financed amount.
How much is 1 lakh, 10 lakh and 1 crore in figures?
1 lakh is 100,000, 10 lakh is 1,000,000 and 1 crore is 10,000,000. Type the full number without commas in the Loan amount field.
What is the difference between a flat rate and a reducing balance rate?
A flat rate charges interest on the original loan amount for the entire tenure. A reducing balance rate charges interest only on what you still owe. For the same quoted percentage, a flat-rate loan costs considerably more, so always compare offers on a reducing-balance basis.
Should I choose a lower EMI or a shorter tenure?
A shorter tenure costs less overall if the instalment is comfortably affordable. On 3,000,000 at 8.5%, 15 years instead of 20 raises the EMI by 3,507.49 a month and saves 930,733.67 in interest. Pick the shortest term whose EMI still leaves room in your monthly budget.
How much EMI can I afford?
Lenders commonly look for all your EMIs together to stay within roughly 40 to 50 percent of take-home pay, and each lender sets its own limit. Start from the instalment you can sustain and adjust the Loan amount until Monthly EMI matches it.
Can I enter the tenure in months only?
Partly. Set Loan term to 0 and use Extra months for tenures up to 11 months. For longer terms combine the two fields: 30 months is 2 years and 6 extra months. A 9-month loan of 50,000 at 15% has an EMI of 5,908.53.
What is a no-cost EMI?
It is a retail offer where the monthly payments add up to the product price with no separate interest line. The financing cost is usually absorbed through a forgone discount or a fee, so it is not the same as an interest-free loan. At a true 0% rate, 120,000 over 12 months is 10,000.00 a month.
Does the EMI change during the loan?
On a fixed-rate loan it stays the same until the last payment. On a floating-rate loan the lender adjusts either the EMI or the tenure when its benchmark rate moves. This calculator shows the fixed-rate case.
Is an EMI the same as a monthly loan repayment elsewhere?
Yes. EMI is the term used in India and neighbouring countries for the level monthly payment on an amortising loan. The maths is the same as a standard monthly mortgage or car loan payment.

Looking for something else? Browse all calculators or see every tool.